Bergamot

Ever wonder what Bergamot is?  It is in the ingredient list for many natural, organic beauty products, so you may want to know what it is and what it contributes to the overall effect.

Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the Bergamot Essential Oil. The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus Aurantium var. or Citrus Bergamia. It is a tropical plant, but thrives in Europe as well. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in msany perfumes, and it is often used as the all-important “top note”. It is derived through cold compression, opposed to the steam distillation of many other essential oils. One of the most common applications that you may not be aware of is its use in black tea. The inclusion of bergamot essential oil in regular black tea is then given a different name – Earl Grey!

Lanikai

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *